N-Tron 102MC-SC-MDR Unmanaged Multimode Media Converter - 2 Port w/SC Fiber Connector & Metal DIN-Rail

$202.00
SKU
102MC-SC-MDR

The N-Tron 102MC is an unmanaged 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX industrial media converter designed to allow the connection of 10/100BaseTX Ethernet devices to your 100BaseFX fiber cabling infrastructure. The 102MC provides one RJ-45 auto sensing 10/100BaseTX port and one 100BaseFX port. The RJ-45 port is full/half duplex capable, using state of the art Ethernet switching technology. The 102MC auto-negotiates the speed and flow control capabilities of the TX copper port connection, and configures itself automatically. The 100BaseFX fiber optic port utilizes industry standard ST or SC connectors and is configured for full duplex operation. Both singlemode (102MCE) & multimode (102MC) fiber models are available.

Unlike most media converters, the 102MC uses switching technology. This means that 10Mbps devices can be connected today and upgraded to 100Mbps devices later. The switching fabric simply scales up or down automatically to match specific network environments. The 102MC also supports up to 2,000 MAC addresses, enabling these products to support extremely sophisticated and complex network architectures.

Features:

  • Compact, Space Saving Package
  • Full IEEE 802.3 Compliance
  • American Bureau of Shipping (ABS) Type Approval
  • EN50155 for Railway applications
  • Converts 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX
  • Unmanaged Operation
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • RJ-45 Port Supports Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • RJ-45 Port Auto Senses Speed and Flow Control
  • MDIX Auto Cable Sensing (RJ-45)
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • ESD Protection Diodes on RJ-45 Port
  • Surge Protection Diodes on Power Inputs
  • Hardened Metal DIN-Rail Enclosure
More Information
Connectivity Media Converter
Features 2-Ports, Unmonitored
Manufacturer N-TRON
Additional Skus 102MCSCMDR
Copyright © Ram Meter, Inc | Instrumentation and Testing Equipment | Powered by Turtlehut™